Monday, January 02, 2006
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently held that riding (a horse) while under the influence of alcohol does not constitute driving (a vehicle) while under the influence of alcohol. Commonwealth v. Noel et al., 579 Pa. 546, 857 A.2d 1283 (Sept. 22, 2004).

Lon Fuller, where are you? And what does fuzzy or rough set theory have to say about this case?

The applicable Pennsylvania DUI statute prohibited not the operation of a motor vehicle, but the operation of a vehicle simpliciter.

Another section of Pennssylvania's Motor Vehicle Code -- Section 3103(a) -- provided:

Every person riding an animal or driving any animal-drawn vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this part, except those provisions of this part which by their very nature can have no application or where specifically provided otherwise.
The Supreme Court held that Section 3103(a) was unconstitutionally vague.